Special Collections Access Guide

Special Collections holds a variety of materials relating to the history of The Claremont Colleges. These include books, yearbooks, newspapers, dissertations and theses, directories, subject files, presidential, faculty, and student papers, club papers, photo albums, and more. This page offers resources to help you navigate these materials. If you have questions along the way, please Ask Special Collections.

Yearbooks are a window into student life and often offer photos of past students and faculty.

Tips

• Identify specific volumes that correspond to your research interests.
• Make a separate request for each individual yearbook volume that you would like to view.

Student newspapers are rich sources of information. If you are looking for a specific historical topic, Special Collections has a news index covering the late 1960s to early 1990s that may help you pinpoint specific volumes of interest. Feel free to ask for guidance. Visit the Archival Collections page for guidance and step-by-step instructions for discovering and accessing archival collections.

Search Tips

• Open the spreadsheet to browse tabs arranged by institution:
  • CUC & TCCS = The Claremont Colleges Services (formerly Claremont University Consortium)
  • CGS & CGU = Claremont Graduate University (formerly Claremont Graduate School)
  • CMC = Claremont McKenna College (formerly Claremont Men's College)
  • HM = Harvey Mudd College
  • Pitzer = Pitzer College
  • Pomona = Pomona College
  • Scripps = Scripps College
  • Affiliated Institutions
  • Pitzer EAD
• Browse or use Ctrl + F to search for a title or keyword
• Each title entry represents a publication.
• Look at the date range and issue date to identify volumes of interest.

Request Tips

• Submit a manual request.
  • Click "Journal/Newspaper Request" from the main menu.
    • Add the required fields (title, year, volume, reading room = Special Collections)
    • Include the range, section, and shelf number from the spreadsheet in the Grouping field
      • For example, "Range 5, Section F, Shelf 3" or "5 / F / 3"

The Claremont Colleges Library holds many dissertations and theses. These can be found in a variety of places including Special Collections. Please consult the FAQs below for more information about searching and accessing dissertations and theses.

When requesting dissertations or theses found in Special Collections, please place the request directly from the Library Search item record or place a manual request by selecting "Book" under the "New Request" menu.

Other repositories and collections for dissertations and theses:

• Pitzer Senior Theses Collection
• Pomona College Archives

Special Collections holds a variety of materials relating to the history of The Claremont Colleges and its affiliates. Many resources can be found in Library Search, the Online Archive of California (OAC), and Archives at TCC (ASpace). The subject files complement these resources.

Search Tips

• Open the spreadsheet to browse tabs arranged by institution.
• Use CTRL+F to search individual tabs or change your search to include the entire spreadsheet.
• Since this is a folder-level collection, not item-level, you may need to think in terms of broad categories (e.g., if you're looking for a particular student event, you might look within folders labeled student activities). 
• If you find something of interest, place a request in your Special Collections Account with the folder title and the drawer number.

Below is a sampling of what you can find in the archives. Visit the Archival Collections page for guidance and step-by-step instructions for discovering and accessing archival collections.

You can find many books relating to The Claremont Colleges in Library Search. Below are a few books relating to the history of The Claremont Colleges.

Some materials may not be available to request directly via our discovery platforms. For these items, you can submit a request manually by following these steps.

1. Navigate to the Special Collections homepage.

2. Click the Special Collections Account quick link.

3. Choose the appropriate login option. If you do not have an account, you will be prompted to register.

4. Once logged in, choose the type of materials you would like to request from the dashboard.

5. Enter the required information (labeled (required)) including the Reading Room where the item is held.

a. Book Request: Add the call number, title, any pertinent volume information, and the location from the Library record.

b. Journal/Newspaper Request: Add the title, year(s), and volume(s). If you do not know the specific volume, write "Unknown."

c. Archives/Manuscript Request: Add the collection name and box/drawer number. Materials at Denison require a folder number.

6. Scroll down and select your request type.

a. If you select Schedule Appointment, you have the option to schedule a new appointment or select an existing one before submitting your request.

b. If you select Request Photoduplication, you will be asked for preferred order specifications. Please see our Request a Copy section for details on formats and fees.

7. Click the “Submit Request” button.

After submitting your request, you will see a confirmation message. The item will also be listed in your “My Requests” list.

Visit our Ask Special Collections page for additional questions and assistance.