General Databases
Some of the following databases have full text. When there is no full text available, use the
button to determine how and when we have an article or book. Use Illiad to order articles that are not electronically avaible.
- MLA International Bibliography
is the main database for scholarly Literary Criticism for literature in all modern languages. It also is good for finding articles in linguistics. - Academic Search PremierOur main interdisciplinary index includes both scholarly and non-scholarly articles. A good place to start for any subject.
- Bibliographie der deutschen Sprach- und LiteraturwissenschaftEnormous database of German linguistics and literary studies, covering circa 1985 to 2007. Search Blais under book or journal title to see whether we have access; use Link+ to order books that we do not own; use Illiad to order journal articles for which there is no online access.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
LLBA provides access to citations for articles on all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, morphology, syntax and semantics, and anthropological linguistics.
1973-present - Historical AbstractsThe main index for World History from 1450 to the present, for any country with the exception of the U.S. or Canada. For U.S. and Canadian history, use America: History and Life
- PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) InternationalSelected citations for journal articles, books, government documents and reports and foreign language publications. Very strong in the field of International Relations. Includes materials on education policy in the U.S. and other countries.
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsThe main index for scholarship in Political Science.
Finding Books Using the Library Catalog and World Cat
Browsing the Stacks for German Literature
You can also Browse Literature in the Multi-Tier Stacks
Germanic Languages—General (Dictionaries, Textbooks, and Linguistics) ) (PD1-780): research level
Old Germanic Dialects (PD1001-1350): basic information level
West Germanic Languages—Dutch, Flemish, Frisian (PF1-1541): basic information level
German Literature—General (PT1-1360): research level
Middle High German Literature , ca. 1050-1450/1500 (PT 1501-1695): instructional support level
1500-ca. 1700 (PT 1701-1797): instructional support level
1700-ca. 1860/70 (PT 1799-2592): research level
1860/70-1960 (PT2600-2653): research level
1960-present (PT2660-2653): research level
East Germany (PT3701-3746): research level
(PT4801-4897): basic information level
Yiddish – PJ5111-5192
Subject Guide |
Chat requires JavaScript. Contact Info Please feel free to contact me through the library Help Widget, or when I'm offline, email me or call me at 909-607-8986 (x73986) Send Email |

Loading...
