What is International Relations?
International relations (IR) (occasionally referred to as international studies (IS))[1] is the study of relationships between countries, including the roles of states, inter-governmental organizations (IGOs), international nongovernmental organizations (INGOs), non-governmental organizations (NGOs) and multinational corporations (MNCs). It is both an academic and public policy field, and can be either positive or normative as it both seeks to analyze as well as formulate the foreign policy of particular states. It is often considered a branch of political science (especially after 1988 UNESCO nomenclature), but an important sector of academia prefer to treat it as an interdisciplinary field of study.
Apart from political science, IR draws upon such diverse fields as economics, history, international law, philosophy, geography, social work, sociology, anthropology, psychology, women's studies/gender studies, and cultural studies / culturology. It involves a diverse range of issues including but not limited to: globalization, state sovereignty, ecological sustainability, nuclear proliferation, nationalism, economic development, global finance, terrorism, organized crime, human security, foreign interventionism and human rights. ** Wikipedia
Strategies for More Efficient Research
mouse over bubbles to see more tips - use full screen mode to see entire process at once
Databases With International Relations Information
- Academic Search PremierA scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications.
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsCitations for primarily scholarly articles, dissertations and some books articles in more than 300 political science and government journals.
- PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) InternationalSelected citations for journal articles, books, government documents and reports and foreign language publications.
- Columbia International Affairs OnlineA wide range of documents including working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and proceedings from conferences.
- Historical AbstractsCitations with abstracts for scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published worldwide on world history, covering 1450 AD to present.
- World News ConnectionFull-text English language translations of foreign news service articles, translations of foreign speeches and other news items from the Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS).
- LexisNexis AcademicNews stories, broadcasts and transcripts from the world's largest newspapers and news sources. Full text law journal articles, legal codes, judge's decisions, SEC filings, and additional financial information on companies.
- Social Sciences Abstracts (OmniFile)Citations for articles and book reviews published in over 415 major international English-language scholarly journals in the social sciences.
- JSTORNo articles less than 4 years old. Provides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics and other fields of the humanities and social sciences.
Sherlock For International Relations
Sherlock (the Library Beta Search Engine) sometimes works well for International Relations Topics - it searches accross a variety of sources and handles multiple topics. For example: Counterinsurgency in Afghanistan and in Nicaraugua. But don't use the phrase like that. I would connect the words with AND Counterinsurgency AND Afghanistan AND Nicaragua.
Subject Guide |
Chat requires JavaScript. Links: Profile & Guides |
Reference Management Software
- RefWorks
A web-based system to create and manage your own database of articles, web pages, and other resources for your research. Use the records in your database to format notes and bibliographies in the appropriate style (MLA, APA, etc.) for your papers. - EndnoteEndnote is available from the bookstore at a student rate (around $100) and has a web-based version called Endnote Web which is available to CUC users. This software is more powerful, but less effective for collaboration than Refworks
- Zotero"Zotero [zoh-TAIR-oh] is a free, easy-to-use tool to help you collect, organize, cite, and share your research sources. It lives right where you do your work—in the web browser itself."
Loading...
