Find and share data by discipline
- Simmons OA Data Repository Wiki
This is a list of repositories and databases for open data. - SIMBAD Astronomical Database ASTRONOMY - An astronomical database provides basic data, cross-identifications, bibliography and measurements for astronomical objects outside the solar system.
- National Center for Atmospheric Research ATMOSPHERIC and OCEANOGRAPHIC SCIENCE - This 55-terabyte-and-growing archive, composed of more than 600 datasets, is made up of a high-quality collection of observations and analyzed atmospheric, oceanographic, and related data.
- Protein Data BankBIOLOGY - A Resource for Studying Biological Macromolecules. The PDB archive contains information about experimentally-determined structures of proteins, nucleic acids, and complex assemblies.
- Protein knowledge base - UniProt BIOLOGY - A comprehensive, high-quality and freely accessible resource of protein sequence and functional information.
- PubChem CHEMISTRY - BioAssay Database, Compounds Database, and Substances Database and structures from MIC Scientific.
National Center for Biotechnology Information
NLM | NIH | HHS - CAIDA: Cooperative Association of Internet Data AnalysisCOMPUTER SCIENCE - For the promotion of cooperative macroscopic measurement and analysis of Internet traffic and performance, collection of data for scientific analysis of network function.
CAIDA collects several different data types at geographically and topologically diverse locations, and makes this data available to the research community to the extent possible while preserving the privacy of individuals and organizations who donate data or network access. - GEON EARTH SCIENCE - Portal for sharing, publishing, and integrating data. Funded by NSF.
- National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) OCEANOGRAPHY - comprehensive sources of marine environmental data and information.
- National Snow and Ice Data Center (NSIDC) SNOW and ICE - archives cryospheric data. NSIDC acknowledges all data providers in documentation, metadata (Directory Interchange Format (DIF)), and references, and is also willing to hold or restrict data distribution until providers publish.
NASA and NSF
Comments (0)
Open Repository Indexes
Repository 66 - Repository Maps
Compiled by Stuart Lewis, University of Wales Aberystwyth, from repository lists offered by ROAR and OpenDOAR.

Data support
Resources to help in the interoperability and discovery of data.
- BIOLOGY - protein: taxonomy, keywordsTAXONOMY: organism names, we provide a selection of external links, organism strains and viral host information.
KEYWORDS:Listed on categories and subsets. - OCEANOGRAPHYData formats and codes. NODC Code lookup utilities (tools) - Country, Institution, Platform (Ships), Project, Person, Seaname.
Data and Information Sharing Events
The Case for International Sharing of Scientific Data: A Focus On Developing Countries
An International Symposium 18-19 April 2011
Big Thanks and Suggestions
Many thanks to the UMinn Data Managment guides for a lot of the content here.
Please suggest resources to add to this guide and be sure to mention what catagory your suggestion falls under!
Submit
Loading...
