General Databases for Russin Literature, Language, Culture, History and Politics
Some of the following databases have full text. When there is no full text available, use the
button to determine how and when we have an article or book. Use Illiad to order articles that are not electronically avaible. Includes articles in Russian and other languages.
- MLA International Bibliography
is the main database for scholarly Literary Criticism for literature in all modern languages. It also is good for finding articles in linguistics. - Academic Search PremierOur main interdisciplinary index includes both scholarly and non-scholarly articles. A good place to start for any subject.
- East View RussianIncludes some academic journals in Russian as well as Russian newspapers.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
LLBA provides access to citations for articles on all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, morphology, syntax and semantics, and anthropological linguistics.
1973-present - Historical AbstractsThe main index for World History from 1450 to the present, for any country with the exception of the U.S. or Canada. For U.S. and Canadian history, use America: History and Life
- PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) InternationalSelected citations for journal articles, books, government documents and reports and foreign language publications. Very strong in the field of International Relations. Includes materials on education policy in the U.S. and other countries.
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsThe main index for scholarship in Political Science.
Finding Books Using the Library Catalog and World Cat
Browsing the Stacks for Russian Literature
You can also Browse Russian Literature in the Multi-Tier Stacks (1st floor)
PG2900-3190 History and criticism
PG2900-2998 General
PG3001-3026 Special periods
PG3041-3065 Poetry
PG3071-3089 Drama
PG3091-3099 Prose
PG(3100)-(3155) Folk literature
(Including texts)
PG3199-3299 Collections
PG3199-3205 General
PG(3211)-3219 Translations
PG3223-3229.2 Special periods
PG3230-3238 Poetry
PG3240-3255 Drama
PG3260-3299 Prose
PG3300-3493.96 Individual authors and works
PG3300-3308 Early to 1700
PG3310-3319 18th century
PG3312 Derzhavin
PG3314 Karamzin
PG3316 Lomonosov
PG3318 Sumarokov
PG3320-3447 1800-1870
PG3325-3328 Dostoyevsky
PG3332-3335 Gogol'
PG3340-3359 Pushkin
PG3365-3417 Tolstoi
PG3420-3445 Turgenev
PG3450-3470 1870-1917
PG3452 Andreev
PG3455-3458 Chekhov
PG3462-3465 Gorky
PG3475-3476 1917-1960
PG3477-3490 1961-2000
PG3491.2-3493.96 2001
PG3500-3505 Provincial, local, etc.
PG3515-3550 Outside the Russian
Contact Adam
Contact Info:
Please feel free to contact Adam Rosenkranz, European Language Specialist, through the library Help Widget, or when I'm offline, email me or call me at
909-607-8986 (x73986)
Send Email
Loading...
